CBD Wellness All Natural Ingredients
Here at CBD Wellness we have always stayed true to our "roots" which is using all the amazing medicinal properties that botanicals have to offer. We work hand in hand with many famers throughout the U.S. providing us the highest quality of botanicals we use to formulate our products. This allows our proprietary formulation to have the same effectiveness with each use.
Why do we use Sunflower Oil over other MCT oils?
Sunflower oil is high in vitamin E which reduces respiratory problems and can aid in blood circulation and strengthening the immune system. It is also high in unsaturated fat and low in saturated fat making it a great, nutritional alternative. Over 70% of sunflower oil is composed of linoleic acid, a type of polyunsaturated Omega-6 fatty acid and contains small amounts of conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) known to help with weight loss. Sunflower oil has also been know to help with the following:
Unrefined Coconut Oil
Why do we use unrefined coconut oil instead of other types of coconut oils?
Unrefined coconut oil retains all its antimicrobial properties, which can make it a good choice of cleanser or moisturizer for people who have trouble with acne. Although coconut contains varying amounts of moisture, it's not the oil itself that helps your skin feel less dry. Apply the oil immediately after washing your face or getting out of the shower for best results, because the oil will help lock moisture in the skin. Unrefined coconut oil has also been found to help increase your cell regeneration . This means that your body will more quickly replace old cells with newer, healthier cells.This type of coconut oil is High in lauric acid and other natural agents, which can help reduce the activity of fungus, bacteria, and viruses that cause various illnesses.
Promotes Healthy & Clear Skin
Increases Cell Regeneration
Reduces Bacteria & Virus Activity
Beeswax is considered to be among man’s earliest raw materials. Adopted by ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, Beeswax was ancient man's first cosmetic & medicinal material. The bees was is filtered naturally by pouring the melted wax through a double metal sieve. This filtering process removes the impurities that are found in unfiltered beeswax which might include pollen and bee parts. Once the beeswax is filtered, it is poured into silicone molds, to cool and dry. No additional processing is performed other than this. We are proud to say that we source all of our beeswax domestically from beekeepers in the Pacific Northwest whom we have long established relationships with and we strongly believe it is some of the highest quality wax around!
Shea Butter comes from the fruit of the Shea Tree, which is found only in Africa. The Shea tree produces a fruit, similar to a plum, which contains a nut which dried and the kernel inside is then removed. The kernel is ground up to obtain Shea Butter, which has softening, nourishing and moisturizing benefits. It also protects against the sun’s rays, considered an anti-oxidant (vitamin E) and has regenerating and restructuring properties.
Beeswax & Shea Butter Benefits
Promotes clear skin
Helps reduce stretch marks
Hydrates dry & cracked lips
Helps reduce eczema